Staff

Who are the teachers and staff of the Dutch National Ballet Academy? View their profiles on this page. 

Artistic director
Ernst Meisner

Business director
René Vlemmix

Patron
Hans van Manen

Artistic advisor
Ted Brandsen

Coordinator Preliminary Course
NBA 1-7: Amanda Beck

Coordinator Bachelor programme
Marion Vijn


Faculty
Classical Ballet: Amanda Beck, Nathalie Caris, Simona Ferrazza, Rinat Gizatulin, Marieke van der Heijden, Laurence Korsenti, Jane Lord, Grigori Tchitcherine, Ernst Meisner, Ainara Garcia-Navarro, Emanouela Merdjanova, Dario Elia

Guest teachers: Michele Jimenez, Caroline Iura, Anna Nowak, Didy Veldman, Amy Raymond, Judy Maelor Thomas, David Makhateli, Jozef Varga, Young Guy Choi, Mara Galeazzi, Anna Ol, Marijn Rademaker, Daniel Silva, Juanjo Arques, Julie Lincoln, Eric Beauchanese, Ryan Carroll, Remi Wörtmeyer

Contemporary dance: Marion Vijn, Lia Witjes-Poole, Ederson Rodriques Xavier

Mental skills, tutoring: Marion Vijn

Forsythe technologies: Amy Raymond

Caractère: Grigori Tchitcherine

World Dance: Iva Lešić

Creative Dance: Lilja Hermannsdottir

Pilates & Floor Barre: Leila Kester, Reina Trifunovic

Body Conditioning: Jurgen Paulusma

Dance history: Swantje Schäuble

Music Theory Preliminary course/AD: Maud van Daal

Anatomy & injury prevention: Iva Lešić

Music Theorie BA: Rex Lobo

Pedagogy BA: Jelle van der Leest

Health and Performance BA: Rutger Klauwers

Pianists: Abel Bakema, Elizabeth Ford, Andrea Garcia, Celia Garcia, Eri Hayase, Hisako Hirata, Rex Lobo, Han-Louis Meyer, Frauke Lühning, Etsuko Oga, Dessy Radeva, Olga Smirnova, Bella Tubejeva, Joanna Rolo, Olga Somers, Rodolfo Serne

Education Assistant: Wendy Tadrous-Paulusma

Coordinator projects and performances: Linda Witpaard

Scheduling: Debora van Proosdij

Pre-NBA

Pre-NBA & Audition, Outreach & Scouting Coordinator: Marieke van der Heijden

Classical ballet pre-NBA: Marieke van der Heijden, Matthew Pawlicki-Sinclair 

Werelddans pre-NBA : Wijnand Karel

Health & Performance: Erzi Hoogveld,  Marleen Grol, Lobke Mienis,  Iva Lešić, Peter Stoelhorst, Brig van den Acker

Health Representative: Marleen Grol

Caretakers: Annemarie Blom, Heleen van der Hoogt, Sibel Aslan

Production & Stage Manager: Dorothea Sinnema, Maureen Krumeich

Costumes: Ellen den Bouwmeester, Nancy Hulst

Share